Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. Funny Stories
    Told to betty Dogett by John Mc baffrey
    aged 54 Raathcoon
    There once were three children who lived in a house down a lane. One day a knock came to the door and the three children hid themselves. One of them hid in the clock and the other hid in the hurld and the other hid under the bed. The knock came to the door again and at last the woman came in. She wanted to take one of the children with her; She said to the child on the hurld come down here and I will take you home with me. He went down and she put him in a sack and brought him home and put him on the loft she went out for cabbage for the dinner and while she was in the garden the boy got out of the sack and went home.