School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    of stirrabout and butter-milk. At twelve o'clock they had their dinner of potatoes. They had no tables only potatoe baskets and they put the potatoes into the basket and ate the potatoes with their hands. They used wheaten and oaten bread. They used congereel what we dont use now. They had meat for the Christmas dinner and eggs for Easter. They used noggins before the cups were in use.
  2. Long ago the people had only three meals a day. The first meal consisted of stirrabout and butter-milk. In the morning they would eat at eight o'clock. In the Summer time they would be up at five o'clock in the morning and have half an acre of meadow cut with a scythe before their breakfast. Potatoes were eaten at midday along with salt and butter-milk. Butter-milk was drank at breakfast and at dinner. The people sat at a table when they would be at home. If they were working in the field they would bring raw potatoes with them and light a fire
    1. products
    John Garrahan