School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    want is a weed that is called chicken weed. Mr Michael McKenna, Sallypark, has a cure for burns and blood poison for blood poisin. He puts on sugar and soap and poultices of linseed meal. Miss Julia Smith, Belsow, has the same cures.
  2. The cure for a stye in the eye performed by a person that has his father and mother alive. He should offer a gooseberry thorn to it every-day for nine days. Ringworm is cured for painting it with iodine. Warts are cured by washing them every day with washing soda. The Dirty Mouth is cured by a person who never saw his father or by honey and borax. A bleeding is stopped by a puff ball. The Whooping cough is cured by giving a loaf to a Jack ass to eat it and then gather up all the crumbs and boil them to give to the patients. Wild Fire is cured by rubbing a bit of gold to it such as a gold ring or a half-sovereign. Neuralgia is cured by saying three Hail Mary's to our Lady of Perpetual Succur every day.
    Gerard Curran
    Mrs Curran