Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

shoot them from the gun-hole that is in the side of the castle; this hole can be seen yet.
    There was a man named O Reilly living with Gudders in the castle. He made O Reilly a prisoner and he said he would release him if he would marry his daughter, and if he would not marry her he would hang him. When O Reilly saw Gudders' daugher he would prefer to die rather than to marry her. Gudders accordingly had him put to death. There was a poem made to this effect in the local paper written by James O Brien better know as the "Grad". Gudders was shot by a man named Plunkett on Mull na valley hill, and everyone who passed by, threw a stone on him, and by doing so created a hill.
    Julia Smyth