Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the churn because it is said that if you saw anyone churning and did not help them you would take away the luck and there would be no butter on the milk.
    When the butter gathers in little lumps and when the milk runs away from the butter on the dash the churning is done. The butter is taken off the milk and put in a dish where it is washed well and salted, and then put on a wooden plate called a trencher and chopped with a butter spade and made into pints each containing a pound. In olden times when butter was being made in summer the milk was churned the same as nowadays but the butter was put in a vessel called a firkin, it was washed and salted and then a person would wash his feet and
    Julia Smyth