Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very low under the fields. The Irish which proved advantage in these cases and wiped out a few loads of the Tans in a short while. They also blew up bridges so as to stop the progress of the Tans. There wasn't a lot of activity in this locality so the Tans hadn't much trouble. They raided a few houses about, namely John Gaffney's of Marvelstown and Miss McGrath's of Robertstown. They used to be told by informers that these houses were sheltering 'Rebels' as the Irish were called at that time. Miss McGrath of Roberstown sheltered Frank Aiken, the present minister of defence where he was "on shun" in this district. Another notable figure "on shun" was Mr. J. Kennedy the present T.D. for Meath - Westmeath. He took shelter for one night with Maggie Mooney, Castletownmoore; he had also another man with him named Jimmy Ginnitty. The same day they had escaped from a Dundalk jail. Others on the run about here were Brian Hammill, James Cluskey, and Patrick Clarke. These
    Peggie Carpenter
    Castletownmoor, Co. Meath