Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time two men went to ferret at the moat of Bruicetown. Their names were James Gartland and Paddy Ward. There were many rabbit burrows around the moat, and it was nearly dark on a summer's evening. They were about ten minutes ferreting when they heard a noise like something flying in the air. They looked about and saw something like a pheasant or a turkey flying round the moat and they had to leave it. On another occasion two or three men heard that there was gold hidden within the moat. They heard that the time the Danes were in Ireland they hid the gold there. One day they made up their minds to go and dig up the moat and get the gold. They had three spades and a shovel. When they were ten or fifteen minutes digging a turkey appeared and she began to pick them and flap them with her wings and they had to run for their lives and they could not bring the spades or shovels with them and they never could get them afterwards. Two bullocks and a
    John Melady
    Philip Gartland