Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you see the men claping hands, spitting and cursing and going away and coming back again, then getting other men to help them make it.
    The seller of the animal generally gives five or ten shillings to the buyer as what is called "A Luck penny"
    The August fair is called the plum fair because there was always a man at a standing selling plums. He would also shout "Twopence a pint, the Mc Gull plums." There used to be a fair at the cross of Cormeen, Kingscourt, Co. Meath. It was held in fornt of a public house every month.
    Long ago the fair of nobber was held on a Monday. At one of these fairs there was a man killed. For a long
        1. trade
    Joe Reilly