Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a bon of gold was found in a rock in Killeter, Mullagh, Co. Cavan, by James Doyle. When he found it he sold it for one thousand pounds. There is another crock of gold supposed to be hidden in Killeter also. Long ao it is said there was a woman putting chains in a cow when she saw the gold and she said she would finish putting the chains on the cow first. She did so and then went to look for the gold. She found, instead of gold, nothing but leaves. It is said that the woman cried for one whole week after because she did not get the gold.
    Once upon a time a man dreamt that his fortune lay under the bridge of London. So he made up his mind to go and look for it. He looked for
    Eileen Daly
    Diralagh, Co. Meath