School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the stone that old Mr Carney asked him could he understand what was on the stone. The stranger said to him, "there is as much more on the other side. So they went out and dug the other side and got an other crock of gold. So the poor old man got the crock of gold.
    About sixty-five years ago two men were lifting rocks in Mr Bonds land. They came across a flat stone partly slantways on the ground. The flag was rather big and as they lifted the stone they saw a crock of gold under it. Just then a man that was living near by came up to them. So they left back the stone on the crock of gold until he would away.
    So the man went away after a few minutes. The two men attacked to lift the stone of the crock of gold again, they could plainly see the crock of gold every time they would lift the stone. So the old man came back the second time, and they left back the stone on the crock of gold again. So the old man went away again. They gave an other lift to the stone and saw plainly the crock of gold. The old man came back for the third time and the still
    Bridget Gaynor
    Smithstown, Co. Meath