School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Long ago priests used to say Mass at the Sean Altar. It is supposed that Father Walse said Mass at that rock. The people used to hide in the hills and watch while the priest would be saying mass.
    The Sean-Altar is situated in a rock and there is an ivy bush and some wild roses growing over it to shelter it.
    There are some ancient Crosses ingraved in the rock. About thirty eight years ago two Redemptorist Fathers visited the Sean-Altar and offered prayers for the repose of the Souls of those who said Holy Mass there, and also for the repose of the Souls of the priests who celebrated the Mass. One of the Fathers touched the Altar-stone with his Rosary Beads.

One night my grandfather went into the Sean-Altar for shelter in out of a shower of snow. He sat down on a stone. As he was sitting a butterfly lit on his shoulder and the whole place around was so lit up that you could see a very distance away.
    Bridget Gaynor
    Smithstown, Co. Meath