School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. Croca Sigur (the soldiers' hill) is the highest hill in Lisnagon. There was a battle fought there. The war after Cromwell this was. If you were ploughing this field you'd get the pieces of flint in it (used with the soldiers muskets) and the flint found is a native of Kilkenny. It is not flint from the district which is all limestone. The soldiers killed in the battle are buried at the gate leading to my house at Lisnagon.
    D. O' Sullivan
    P. Mc Donnell
    Charles Smyth
    82
    Lisnagon, Co. Meath
  2. Carrig Dram Dhue is the name of the rock on Bartle Cahill's land Pat Smyth's formerly. There were three priests saved in it in my grandfathers time. Here beyond at Fartha (a grave mound) lived Captain Dunne he was a Captain in the Yeomen and he was my grandmothers uncle and the word was got over that there was a priest in the house and there is a little room in the house as you go in the door to your right and the place where the priests hid is now built up. He stopped there in the little room.