School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    There came the word that the priests were in the house (Smiths) and this man would give the word by throwing sand against the window and he'd have to send to Bailieboro (Captain Dunne presumably) for the soldiers. Larry Smyth my Grandfather had a servant girl she was Mary Mc Cormack and she'd watch if there came any invasion and she'd put a light out on the hill on the Carrick and he'd put up the signal "beyond" that the Yeomen were coming. He (Capatin Dunne) often visited back and forward but he he had to do his duty. Walter Keating who lived in Sylvan Park and Captain Molloy, the Molloys came up from Lough Sheelin, (I "seen" one of the Molloys myself with a crooked neck). Well they came and they had a powerful army with them and they surrounded the house and Father Kavanagh was within and they'd have a 56 or a 2 stone weight and they'd put it on a tether and they struck the door to break it in, so they coulden't break it in, they were battering at the door from the bottom to the top and they coulden't break a pane of glass in the window and they coulden't set fire to the thatch and they went away bending down on their horses with the fatigue. It's whatever the