School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. According to the old people there is a treasure buried in almost every townland. There is supposed to be one here in Ballinlough in a field called Fagorrra presently owned by James Brady. An old man who lived beside this field some few years ago dreamt of the hidden treasure. The following night he started by himself to dig for it.
    After digging for some time he came across a flat stone under which the treasure was. As he removed the stone some inches he looked underneath, and to his surprise saw a great big dog tied with a chain close to the treasure evidently guarding it. He got such a fright he ran home and next morning closed the hole in again and so the treasure lies hidden ever since. He supposed the dog was an "evil spirit" left minding the treasure.
    Some years ago a man named Brady lived here in Ballinlough and he had another brother living in Robinstown, Kilskyre. One night the man in Ballinlough dreamt of a treasure that was buried at the butt of a tree in Philipstown, and on the very same night the man in Robinstown dreamt of the same treasure been buried
    Mary Gaughran