School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the shape of a lid that just fitted the pot. One of the men was a foreman, and when he saw the pot he left back the stone until he would bring Mr Rotherum to see what was in the pot. When Mr Rotherum came they lifted the pot and took the stone of it. They saw nothing in it but a small portion of black ashes.
    Appearntly it was the remains of a King. Mr Rotherum told the men that it was custom in old times that when a king would die to burn his remains and put it in a pot and burie it. One of the men are still alive he is a very old man over ninety years.
    Long ago the Carneys of Miltown were in farly poor circumstances as the times were poor in those days. One day as one of the men were digging in the garden he came across a very nice flag partly slanting on its end when he was taking up the flag he saw a crock of gold under it which was a very welcome guest to the Carney family. They took in the stone and put it in the hall for an ornament. There was writing on the stone that no one could read.
    One day there came a poor man to the door for some help, and he was looking so eagerly
    Bridget Gaynor