School: Girley, Kells (roll number 5007)

Girley, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

1. People say when their corns pain them it is going to rain. Some people suffer from rheumatism before it rains. When the cat sits with his back to the fire it is also a sign of rain. Some people say, when you see a blue blaze in the fire, it is a sign of a thunder storm. Some chimneys smoke when we are going to have frost. If it is raining and the cock crows, we are sure to have a fine day. If we have a plentiful supply of haws we will have a hard winter. When the crows fly high it is a sign of a storm on land and when the seagulls come inland, there is going to be a storm on sea. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of wet weather. When there is a ring around the moon we are sure to have rain.
    Sheila Cassels
    Gillstown Great, Co. Meath