Scoil: Girley, Kells (uimhir rolla 5007)

Girley, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Mhuige Mhór. this field is called An Muige Mhór. It is along the road called the New Line. There is a big hill in this field. There is a quarry in the field also. This field is owned by Mrs Sheridan
    An Crúchan. This field is situated beside the last one mentioned. It also has a quarry. It used to be used but not now. This field is owned by Mr. Smith.
    The Well Field. This field is situated in Balrathboyne. It is supposed that when men were making a ditch they found the bits of spears and swords. They also found bones.
    There is a well in this field There is supposed to be caves in this field and there is a big flat stone covering the entrance of them.
    Teangacha
    Sheila Cassels