Scoil: Girley, Kells (uimhir rolla 5007)

An Ghreallaigh, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhic Mheanmain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of games played by the children in this locality. One of them is "Come Up To Me Without A Smile". It can be played by any number of people; they must all stand in a group. Then one of them stands a little bit away from the other players and calls "Come Up To Me Without A Smile." and then calls out again one of the players names. The player called must go up to the person at the head of the group without laughing. Beside the person who is calling, there is another person, trying to get the person that is coming up to laugh by saying funny things to him. If they do laugh, there is a place marked called hell. There is also a heaven marked out, and if anyone does not laugh, they go there.
    Eithne Marmion