School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    But the well is no longer there, as Mr Rooney got it closed up, but it burst out again a short distance from where it was first.
    In the old days on the eve of the 9th of June, two bands, one from Dublin and one from Kells visited the well. There were good players in the Kells band in those days. These bands played all night till morning. The Rosary was recited and hymns sung.
    Cans of water from the well were brought home to those who could not visit the well.
    Sore legs and toothache were cured there.
    There is a tradition that the well will never run dry. The old people say that there is an underground stream from Kieran Well to Saint Colmcille's Well.
  2. Mary was tired and wanted to go to bed without darning her stockings but Mother said "A stich in times saves nine."
    Mrs Smith was complaining about it raining on her laundry. Her friend reminded her " A wet