School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The Round Tower of Kells stands in Caron Street. It is in the Parish of Kells and in the barony of Upper Kells.
    Some say that it was the Gobán Saor who built in it three days. His wife brought the stones in her apron to him. Others say it was built by the monks. I was told an old story about the Round Tower of Kells by Mr Bernard Casey.
    The Round Tower of Kells was never finished, for the monks objected to the price demanded by the chief mason. One day when he was at the top of the tower they said he should never come down till he lowered the price and they removed the ladder. Then he said. "It is easier to pull down then to build a tower" and he began to cast down stone by stone, so that he could descend in safety. On this the monks grew alarmed and prayed him to desist and promised him that the price should be paid. So he came down at their request, but would never lay hand to the work again. So the tower remained unfinished to this day.
    Peggy Kiernan