School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The roaring and howling of the wind was terrific and the damages caused were innumerable. Houses were kncoked down or burnt by fire. Trees were blown down and even hedges were blown across fields. One man lost a flock of sheep and after long searching they were found all dead in a dyke two fields from where they were grazing.
    No one could venture out that night as the slates of houses and branches of trees were flying in all directions.
  2. It is said that the first Taylor came over to Ireland in the time of Cromwell.
    The old people say they did not evict their tenants so long as the rent was paid.
    One Marquis at the beginning of the 19th century gave the site of the present Catholic Church to Fr. Kearney the P.P. of Kells at that time.
    It was one of the Headforts that donated the beautiful picture of "The Assumption" by Raphael to the new church. One day a man-man rushed in and slashed this picture with a knife. The Headforts came forward once again and had the picture sent to Italy to be restored and defrayed the expenses of same.
    Mary Marmion