School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    considered very sacred and no one would venture to cut them down for the fairies dance under the branches at night.
    There is a Holy stone in the field in Drumbaragh called St. Patrick's stone; it is shadowed by an aged hawthorn. At the top of this stone is a large hollow always filled with water by the rain or dew. It is believed that the water in this hollow has great healing powers.
  2. 155
    There is a holy stone in the field in Drumbaragh called st. Patrick's stone; it is shadowed by an aged hawthorn. At the top of this stone is a large hollow always filled with water by the rain or dew. It is believed that the water in this hollow has great healing powers.
    Mrs Rowley
    The Rowley's were always good to the priests to the poor and to their tenants.
    The second last Mrs. Rowley was an exception to the rule. She hated priests and everything Catholic. On this account they used to call her "smell priest"
    On one Good Friday she went round to the poor with soup and minced meat. She met a poor
    Kathleen Sheerin