School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. According to some people's vision Cromwell came along the Headford Road and halted at a field called "The Bleach" oppiside Mr. Fitzsimon's new house. This field was called "the Bleach" because long ago the newly made linen was spread in that field to bleach. Wher people say Cromwell encamped at Balrath and he sent two of his officers back to a castle called Balinlough Castle to take it form its owner. When they arrived at the castle they demanded it but the owner named Nugent put a gun on a table and he put his title-deeds on top of it, and told one of the officers to take them. But he was afraid he would be shot. He went back and told Cromwell all that had happened and his answer was "A gentleman has it, and a gentleman shall keep it," and he admired Mr. Nugent for his bravery.
    The Cromwellians killed a bedridden priest of the Plunketts, a woman of seventy a girl of seven, and other decrepit people in the town of Kells in 1647.
    Nano Myles