School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Down in Maudlin there were coopers and churn-makers, of the name Kenny. Mr. Kenny, the man who drives the bread-van for Kiernan's is a grandson and a grand-nephew of the people who carried on this industry.
  2. These lights were made from rushes. The brown withered top as well as the root of each rush was cut off. This left the piece about 1 1/2 ft. long. The grease was got from the chandler's and was melted in the grisset or oval-shaped kind of frying-pan used for this purpose. This pan had three little legs and a handle. The rushes were pealed and a strip of the green skin left all the way up like the back seam of a stocking to keep the rush strong. Then the white was dipped into the grease and the rush left to dry.
    When dry they were made into a sheaf or a bundle and hung under the chimney pieces. A rushlight lasted about an hour.
    Ellie Hennessy