School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

and he became whole and went away rejoicing.

After this Bridget's fame spread all over Ireland, and a man of the Britons, and his son came to be healed, but she was at Mass, and sent to them to wait till Mass was over. Then the man said "you healed your own people yesterday, you shall heal us to-day. Then St. Bridget prayed over them and they were healed.
    Another time two lepers came to (-) St. Bridget said:- "I have only one cow, take it between you and go in peace. But one leper was proud and said, "I divide my goods with no man; give me the cow and I shall go". She gave it to him. The other leper said "Give me your prayers and I will ask no more". And she gave him her blessing.
    When he turned to go away a man came in and gave a cow to St. Bridget as a present. "Now the Lord has blessed you" she said to the humble leper. "Take this cow and depart to your home". So he drove the cow home and he caught up on the proud leper just at the ford of the river. "Cross you first" said the proud leper "there is no room for two" and the humble leper crossed safely with his cow. But when the other leper entered the river he was drowned because the blessing of St. Bridget was not on him.

Another time two lepers came to be healed. She told one of them to wash the other and he did so, and the man was healed. Then she said "do to your comrade as he did to you. Wash him with water that he may be made clean of his leprosy". "Oh! veiled woman" he said "why should I,
        1. saints
    Peggy Kiernan