School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

was done. On Good Friday no one would drive a nail into the wall, not even to hang a picture.
    From Holy Thursday the women would not put a hair - pin in their hair, until mid-day on Easter-Saturday out of respect for the Passion of Our Blessed Lord.
    Crowds of Meath people on the 15th August go to Slane to see our Our Lady's Well. One (Lady day) they went up to wash their sores and Mrs Cunningham would not let them in. It happened that the well, sprang out on the public road and then they washed their sores.
    On Christmas Eve, (their is a) candle put in every window to give light to Our Blessed Lady, and St. Joseph and the Child Jesus. The remains of the candles were kept to cure headaches.
    Ellie Grimes