School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Protestant Church-yard. The fourth is in the Street Cross or the Market Crpss and it stands at the corner where John Street and Cross Street join.
    This cross bears two dates. One is 1688 when it was re-erected by a man name Balfe. The other date is 1893 when it was moved by Mr. James O'Ferrall of Kells from the corner of Old Market Street and raised (it) on a stone-cut base and placed (it) where it is now.
    There is a tradition that Dean Swift got this cross raised from an incumbent position, but there is no date or name on it to prove this.
    Three croppies were hanged on this cross in 1798. A fourth croppy escaped and took the Headfort Road. He was saved by the Garnetts of Archhall and lived afterwards with the Garnetts of Rossmin. In his old age he came back to Kells and died in Back Street. His name was (Lack) Loughlin Kennedy.
    On the Gardenrath Road there is a stone on the roadside outside Gingle's Field. The old people say this stone is the socket of a cross which stood on the old road up near the Railway. When there, the bold boys made a cock-shot of it, some good soul got it moved up the road out of harm's way.
    There is is a spot on the Rockfield
    Nano Myles