School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

So the people had to have schools in secret in the corner of a field, a bog, or some nook.
    If it was raining they would go into an old barn or shed. The pupils would sit on a sod of turf or a bundle of heather and they used to have a big slate for a blackboard and they used a piece of sharp stone to write on it.
    There were many hedge schools in Kells. Mr. Rothwell, a catholic gentleman, had the most classical school of them all. Mr. Murray had his school in Maudlin Street and he taught English and Irish. Mr. Smith had his in Suffolk Street.
    Mr. Nelson taught in Carrick Street. Mr. Corcoran had his school on the Height in Bective Street.
    These teachers were sometimes "Spoilt Priests" who had been educated in the Colleges of Spain and France.
    While school was going on two boys were sent to watch for the coming of the English Soldiers and when their hour was up two more were sent to watch. Some boys who had no mother or father were called "the poor Scholar." Each boy in turn had to bring home the poor scholar and shelter and feed him for one night. At school the children used to sit round in a ring and the teacher used to sit in the middle.
        1. buildings
    Mary Aughy