School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

on paper.
    The teachers were sometimes "spoiled priests" that had learned Greek and Latin when they were at College.
    The big people used to go to school at night in a barn and they had to work by the light of a rush candle.
    The old folks say that only one out of each house was let to school and they used to go about ten or twelve miles on an ass.
    When any one of the pupils was poor some other pupil would bring him home for the night.
    There was a school in Farrell Street where Ryan's shop is now and the teacher's name was Mr. Rathwell. Ther was another school in Maudlin Street and Mr. Murray taught there; and there was one on the Height in Bective Square and the teacher's name was Mr. Corcoran. There was also a school in Suffolk Street and Mr. Smith taught there; and there was one in Carrik Street and Mr. Nelson taught there. Now all those exept Mr. Smiths and Mr. Corcoran's schools, were schools
        1. buildings
    Sheila Costello