School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Good - night my Jesus, Jesus dear, the day is over, and now I leave my labour light, and before I sleep my slumber come to say sweet Good-Night, so Good-Night once more my Jesus, grant no matter where I be, all my day thoughts and night-dreams be for Thee, and only Thee. Amen.
    They used to say the following prayer getting up in the morning.
    Here is my heart, Lord, let it be.
    But a fountain sealed to all but Thee,
    What is there I would not do,
    My Lord and Saviour for love of You.
    Here is a prayer to the Holy Angel.
    By God appointed by him to be my Guardian, I give thee thanks for all the benefits Thou hast ever bestowed on me. Blessed be the hour in which thou wert assigned to me for my Guardian. Blessed be all thy love for me and all thy care for me. Amen.
  2. Good night my Jesus, Jesus dear, the day is over, and now I leave my labour light, and before I sleep my slumber come to saysweet Good-Night, so Good-Night once more my Jesus, grant no matter where I be, all my day thoughts and night-dreams be for Thee, and only Thee. Amen.
    Here is my heart, Lord let it be.
    Prayer.