School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. At Johnsbrook house about six miles from Kells old Napper Tandy lived.
    The Cromwellian sldiers were looking for priests and old Napper had a concealed room in his home, in which there were five priests.
    On the top of this house there was a skylight from which the priests could reach the valley and read their office. Old Nicholson of Balrath told the soldiers where the priests were and they went to Tandys and knocked at the door and Tandy opened it. They asked him if he had any priests there and Tandy said in alarm, 'Where would I have priests wouldn't a I be only to happy to get a priest's head aswell as you and if you think I have first let me shoot that Nicholason and then, search my house and of you find one in it you can shoot myself."
    Philomena OWens