School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Friday. Never remove from a house or leave a situation on a Saturday. Never mend a rent in a dress while on, on a Monday. Never begin to make a dress on a Saturday, or the wearer will die within the year.
    Some days are unlucky to certain families as Tuesday to the Tudors. Henry VIII, Edward, Mary, and Elizabeth all died upon a Tuesday.
    Never begin a journey on a Friday or on a (Satuary) Saturday. Never change a situation on a Saturday.
    Never fix a marriage on a Friday or cut out a dress or begin to make it.
    Never pay away money on the first Monday of the year, or you will lose your luck in gaining money all the year after. Presents may be given on New Year's Day, but no money should be paid away.
    Those who marry in Autumn will die in Spring.
    Never begin a churning on a Friday. A sick person should never be visited on a Friday.