Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sick man's ear. He recovered and from that until he died over thirty years after, he never took that illness.
    Clogs were worn locally about 30 years ago but were not common. They are not worn now. During the war years, clogs which were not made in the locality were worn.
    Leather was tanned locally. There were 3 tanneries at least in Kells. One tannery was in Newmarket St., another in Farrell St., and the third in Maudlin St.,
    No other foot coverings except those mentioned were ever worn.
    The shoes and boots made were sewn with waxed flax thread. There was another kind called brogues which were sewn with a leather lace called a "whang". The sewing was done with a single whang and chained in what is now known as backstitching.
    "Sliotar leather", a term used, was cowhide uncoloured, a strong upper leather. It was bought in the side and was brown in colour. The shoemaker coloured it when the shoes were made with "lamlack", lampblack and oil.
    John Brady
    Cortown, Co. Meath