School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. At the back of our school on the Mollies there is a deep hole in the Blackwater known as Delvin's Hole and there is a story relating it.
    The Delvins at one time were very popular in this district and were well off. The old Mollies, meaning the little hillocks road was at that time the main road and the Delvin family lived some distance out on this road.
    One night they held a feast and invited friends, of their own name from Navan. The feast finished pleasantly and the Delvins decided to drive with their friends to the town, where they had business to do, and stop there overnight. They ordered the coachman and soon everyone was ready to begin.
    At the top of the Mollies there was a small opening and the coachman who