Scoil: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be told today how mounted onseven grey horses, they proceeded on his invitation to attend a parley in his camp on the /Hill of WArd. The mother watching the advance of her husband and sons from one of the windows of the castle was hrrified to see the horses and their riders mowed down byb canon which Cromwell had mounted on the hill and teh boom of which rocked Rathmore. The story goes that she fell dead from the window. When we consider that this is the only version now extent it would be very interesting to find out where the writer of the article of 1854 got his rendering of the sad story.
    According to him, Cromwell's troops found Plunlkett and his children at home and informed him that he must attend their general on the Hill of Ward and bring with him all his treasure. Plunkett was surprised and alarmed but resistance was useless. A sudden idea came across his mind, he namely thought of softening the hard heart of Cromwell by the sight of his numerous youthful and handsome family in which he felf no ordinary pride. He bade his horses accompany them and collecting horses from his neighbours as quickly as he could and mounted his lovely daughter on a palfrey, the party set out. Mr Plunkett riding first, his children in order of their birth following him and the workers closing the procession - a gallant cavalcade, for Plunkett's face and form were still uninjured by the hand of time and his children were remarkable for their beauty.
    Cromwell was at the fort, the Hill of Ward