School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. About sixty or seventy years ago when evictions were an every day occurence there lived in Balrath Co. Meath a landlord named Nicholson, he owned large tracts of land in and around Clonard. One day forty of his tenants received notice that they and their families were to be evicted the following day. A few of them hastened to their beloved pastor Father O'Reilly who was parish priest in Kinnegad at the time. He immediately started to Balrath and appealed to the landlord to stay the evictions, until some shelter would be found for the unfortunate victims. The PP's pleadings were in vain, he returned to his parishoners heartbroken he consoled them as best he could and begged of them to place all their trust in God in their hour of need.
    He told them he would have all the bells of the three parishes ringing from nine o'clock the following morning until nine that night hoping this would change the landlords heart. The bells began ringing
    Mrs Gorman
    Harristown, Co. Meath