School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The Money Field
    A field in Greenhill is called the money field. Many years ago a young man went to plough this field. The first day he ploughed up lumps of metal as he thought and the same thing happened for three or four days. He had almost done ploughing one evening when in one of the furrows he passed over a small pot and a number of dried leaves whirled up out of it.
    He went back and took up the pot. He knew then he had broken the charm as he did not treasure the pieces at first, as he had given them to the children around to play with. His master, Mr. Dames, heard the story and got him to collect the lost pieces and he brought them to a goldsmith and he valued them and sent him back seven pound with which he paid his passage to America and that is why it is still called the money field.
    From Patrick Kavanagh, Killowen, 1938.
    About 70 years.