School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. A Story
    I remember Mrs. Tyrrell R.I.P telling this story about Mooney's Rath. The following incident happened about forty years ago. A girl of the Mooney family was dying on a spring evening and when the family saw the end approaching one went for Mrs. Tyrrell.
    She went and took with her some candles to make sure she would have light as she never knew a light to be lit there. As she expected there was not a bit of light in the house. Naturally the first thing she did was to light one of the candles that she brought with her and to her horror she found that the girl was dead and no one with her.
    She called one of the family by their name and very soon they were with her. She lit the second candle and knelt down to say the Rosary. There seemed to be a terrible draft on the candles and Mrs. Tyrrell was forced to stop the Rosary to see what caused the draft. She lit a third candle and went into a room where there was a window open.
    Then the people of the house saw her going to shut the window they screamed and begged of her to leave it alone as it was the Fairy Pass. As she said she gave them the deaf ear and climbed up on the table where there were two crocks of cream betweem her and the window. When she had the window fastened securely it banged open again crocks of
    Kathleen Gorman
    Harristown, Co. Meath