School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. In Clonfad near Rattan there were seven Bishops buried. When the seventh Bishop was in the hearse to be buried a little woman ran out of an old castle that is near the graveyard and asked was that place going to be as holy as Rome and the horses stopped immediately and would not go on. So they had to bury him on the side of the road. Now when anyone has a disease he is told to get a bit of the clay of the grave and replace it with other clay. Then to boil the clay in milk and eat it and it is said it will cure the disease.
    Lillie Mc Namara
    Mrs Pettit