School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Customs at wakes
    When a person died the members of the house went to the town and bought a basket of clay pipes, a couple pounds of tobacco, and a box of snuff and sometimes a barrel of whiskey. At the wake everyman would get a clay pipe full of tobacco and the women used to get snuff.
    The whiskey would be given around and after that the young people or boys would play games and the old persons looked on. They used play "Gur Fliche, Gur Flache" and Button and sometimes fling little pieces of turf at each other and an odd time it would hit the corpse so it was forbidden. The corpse would be waked for three days. Then it was put in a coffin and brought to the graveyard. It was carried four times round the grave yard and then put in the grave. The priest would say some prayers over it and then it was buried. About twenty years ago these customs stopped. A woman
    Lizzie Coyne
    Kildangan, Co. Meath