School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Home Crafts
    To make a candle:-
    Get a piece of cotton thread and double it and twist it and have grease melted in a griget and dip the twisted cotton into it and then let it cool. Then dip it into the grease again and keep dipping until it will get as thick as an ordinary candle. You could make it any length you like but it was generally made the length of the bought candle and it will last nearly a night. It is put in a flat candle stick.
    Dyeing:-
    Get bweemore herbs. They grow along the bank of a river and get alum. Boil the herbs in a pot until the juice comes out then throw out the herbs and put in the alum and let it dissolve. Then soak the article you will be dyeing in it and it will turn out yellow.
    Lillie Mc Namara
    Mrs Pettit