School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So said I I'll give you what you're earning if you dont get out of my sight. But he kept nagging me and in the 'manetime' I drew out with my fist and levelled him with a blow, and all the lads and lasses laughed their sides sick. And later begannces didn't I hear that he was an ould landlord or something of the kind and the blood boiled in me for not finishing the tyrant. Ah but I was young then and many the good bonfire we had also during the Parmellites & Anti-Parmellites We used to go beating cans at one another and having a "white horse" as it was called at the bonfire and anyone we could lay hands on that was not on our side we would half kill them with the white horse! This is all I'll say to night as the old pain is beginning in my bones. We'll soon have rain for the crickets are very loud to night and the spiders are crawling on the wall.
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Mrs Mary Bracken