Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill on the outskirts of Dangan and it is known as the Hill of the Gold. There is a (hill) room under the hill and a door leading into it and this room is said full of gold. But if anyone went to dig for it a spirit would be seen and the person who saw it would die. Therefore nobody ever tried to get the gold.
    Elizabeth Grehan
    Ginnetts Great, Co. Meath
    John Gibney
    Freffans Great, Co. Meath
  2. There is a line of small hills called "The Shinakeens" between Dangan and Umberstown and it is told that there was a man who was searching for treasure in an old rockhouse. He was using a crowbar because it was all rocks but after a while when he had dug a bit out of the rock his crowbar slipped and then he heard it making a noise as if it had struck the floor of an under-passage. So then he gave up working. He then said if that passage was ever opened.