Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a dance in a house one night on that same night many years before that a man died in that house. At about mid-night a relation of the dead man was standing on the road. She saw a ball of fire a few yards away it was rolling very fast. She called out all the others out of the house. No on could see it only the dead man's relations. I seemed to be rolling towards them very fast but still it did not move. The next year on the same night they had another dance and all who were present at the dance saw the ball of fire. It is seen every year in the same place.
    Ellen Nugent,
    From,
    Christopher Dowd,
    Killnagrass,
    Trim,
    Co. Meath.
    Ellen Nugent
    Christopher Dowd
    Kilnagross, Co. na Mí
  2. There is a house and there was a ghost in it. When these people came to this house to live in it. The parish priest told them that there was a room in it which was closed. He told them that they were not to open that room. One day the man of the house said he