Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to make the candles out of rushes and boil the rushes in boiled fat. The candle-sticks were made of a piece of iron which was bent like the letter "v". Then there was a hole down the middle of the iron and they used to put the candle down in to that. Then there was another piece of iron put on the left hand side of it. Therefore the top of the "v" and the top of the handle make something like a mouth on the candle-stick.
  2. Long ago when the people knew no other means to make light but to peel the skin of the rushes and dry the white centre and dip it in grease of fat bacon. And the oftener they were dipped the better.
    Agnes Clarke
    Agnes Clarke