Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was the dead priest that they saw because he could not rest when they were dancing upon him. The priest had to be taken up and buried someplace else.
    Rosaleen Hughes,
    From:-
    Margaret Duffy,
    Summerhill,
    Enfield,
    Co. Meath.
  2. Long ago when the English came to Ireland they sought all the treasures. On coming to the Bell Hill they went to a Norman Castle in which a man named Lynch lived.
    When one of the servants saw them coming she ran and got a crock of gold which was stored away. Before she had time to hide it the English captured her and demanded the gold. But she refused it and said she would be shot before she would give it. There was a hole of water nearby and she threw the pot of gold into it. She was then shot and the soldiers thought it was easily found but when they looked for it they
    Mary Nelson
    John Nelson