Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Johnstown, Co. Meath
Miss H.C. Hickie

Found Patrick (Pasie) at 5 on an April afternoon putting in the cattle.

Found Patrick (Pasie) at 5 on an April afternoon puttiing in the cattle.
    A man of medium height, spare figure, erect and energetic for his years.
    Pasie was a blacksmith by trade. He married a girl of the neighbourhood who is long dead. He is childless.
    He is alert and practiced marvellously so for his age. He remembers the Fenian troubles and all the agrarian troubles of his day.
  2. He is hazy about secret societies but recalls how servant girls accused of or suspected of "whispering" or giving secrets away were often dragged from their beds at night and "Carded" that is stripped and tortured by having their skin scraped with the wire teeth of the flax carders. A horrible punishment for "blabbing".
    Remembers Major Myles O'Reilly of Knock Abbey to have led the Papal Zouaves. Plenty of young men from Walterstown went but "didn't fight".
    1. products
    Patrick Moore