School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mullaghteeling Hill - on which Lambe and Duff were hung for the sum of five and ninepence (5/9). They were conveyed to Mullaghteeling from Trim Jail. Lambe partly recovered but died after having staggered as far as the Bachelor's Gate about a quarter of a mile from the hill. They are buried on Mooney's land.
    Hill of Tologue (Tulac)
    On this hill was held a famous patron (pattern) which lasted for a week. People came from all parts and camped in the fields about the village. In the early part of the last century there were fifty two tents seen there. It was rarely the pattern ended without bloodshed, each man carrying a stout blackthorn to the pattern.
    The holding of the pattern ceased during the famine years with the destruction of the village. The commons comprised about fifty acres.It was seized by one of the old landlord grabbers who destroyed the village and erected a wall along the County Road.
    (Anthony and Patrick Carton, residents of Greenanstown, told me they remember a man who was on the burning of the village. There is but one house on it today).
    Anthony Carter
    Patrick Loughran