School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

Agricultural Implements
    Block-wheel Carts were commonly used about 80 years ago. They were like th spoke-wheel carts but the wheels were different. The wheels were made of big blocks of wood, and the axle was made of strong heavy wood, and the parts of the axle that came out through the wheel had a cap like a cup on it to keep the wheel from falling off.
    Patrick Lennon (Scholáire)
    Got from: - Patrick Lennon (47)
    Sheephouse, Drogheda
  2. Long ago straw straddles and straw collars were used for the horses. The straddle was called a sugán.
    Wooden ploughs and harrows were used, and the ploughing and harrowing used to be done by bullocks abut 80 years ago. John Corrigan (the late) ploughed with bullocks in Plattin Hall when the railway from Drogheda to Oldcastle was being made about 1846 or '47.
    Frances O'Toole (Scoláire)
    The above was told by John Lynch (aged 46)