School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Food in Olden Times
    The people long ago had four meals a day. They got up at six in the morning and they worked until nine. Then they had breakfast which consisted of porridge. The dinner consisted of potatoes and milk. When the potatoes were boiled they were emptied into a basket called a "scuddle" and allowed to drain. This was done outside. Then the potatoes were brought into the kitchen and the basket was placed in the middle of the floor and the family used to sit on stools around it. Each one had a noggin of buttermilk to drink with the potatoes.
    The people long ago made their own bread - leaven bread, meslin bread, and barm bread.
    The meslin bread was almost black and not at all palatable.
    Leaven bread is still made in this district and is a great boon to people where buttermilk is hard to get. A piece of dough is kept over from each baking, and is used in much the same way as yeast.
    Got from - Mrs Kathleen Reid (52) Newtown Plattin, Drogheda
    Josie McGinn (Scolaire)